Karen Brain Wins Second Paralympic Equestrian Bronze Medal for Canada

Canadian Paralympian Karen Brain now living and training in London, Ontario, formerly from Victoria, BC, accomplished a significant victory for Canada by winning her second bronze medal at the 2004 Athens Paralympic Games in the Grade IV Freestyle dressage test on September 24, 2004.

Aboard Dasskara, a loaned 12-year old German bred mare, Karen skillfully performed a complex Freestyle dressage test, earning a score of 77.227%.

“Karen rode a phenomenal Freestyle test,” said Chef d’Equipe, Jane James.  “It was just lovely to watch.  She executed flawless flying changes and perfect trot and canter half-passes.”

Karen felt very honoured and fortunate to have her highly regarded Dressage Coach, Conrad Schumacher from Germany, in Athens to Coach her.

The Grade IV Freestyle gold medal went to Norway’s Ann Cathrin Lubbe on Zanko with a score of 80.045%, with the silver medal going to Philippa Johnson of the Republic of South Africa on Burgmans Benedict, with a score of 78.273%.

In the Grade II Freestyle, Canadian rider Lauren Barwick of Aldergrove, BC, riding Dior, placed 6th with a score of 73.056%.  Dax Adam of Scarborough, Ontario and Copper Rose, finished in 16th place in Grade II Freestyle with a score of 64.556%.

Unfortunately, Judi Island of Cheltenham, Ontario was unable to compete in the Grade I Freestyle.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FINAL RESULTS FOR MEDAL WINNERS AND CANADIAN TEAM MEMBERS IN CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION:
 

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE – GRADE I
CHAMPIONSHIP

Rank      NPC        Rider                                                      Horse                                                                                    %Score

1            GBR       Pearson, Lee                                       Blue Circle Boy                                                                    77.263
2            AUS        Pike, Jan                                               Dr. Doolittle                                                                          71.895
3            GBR       Christiansen, Sophie                         Hotstuff                                                                                 70.000
11   *     CAN        Island, Judi                                          Whirlwind                                                                             65.158  *

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE – GRADE II
CHAMPIONSHIP

Rank      NPC        Rider                                                      Horse                                                                                     %Score

1             SWE       Slaettengren, Irene                             Larino                                                                                    72.636
2             NED       Stokkel, Joop                                        Pegasus                                                                               70.545
3             GBR       Tustain, Nic                                          Prinz Heinrich                                                                       68.727
3             NED       Bolmer, Gert                                         Lodewijk                                                                               68.727
7    *       CAN        Barwick, Lauren                                  Dior 82                                                                                  68.000  *
14  *       CAN        Adam, Dax                                           Copper Rose                                                                       60.727  *

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE – GRADE III
CHAMPIONSHIP

Rank      NPC        Rider                                                      Horse                                                                                     %Score

1             GBR       Criddle, Deborah                                 Figaro IX                                                                                74.400
2             GER       Vogel, Bianca                                       Roquefort 16                                                                        72.240
3             GER       Eistel, Bettina                                       Aaron                                                                                     71.120

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE – GRADE IV
CHAMPIONSHIP

Rank      NPC        Rider                                                      Horse                                                                                     % Score

1             NOR       Lubbe, Ann Cathrin                             Zanko                                                                                     70.839
2             RSA        Johnson, Philippa                               Burgmans Benedict                                                            69.871
3   *        CAN        Brain, Karen                                         Dasskara                                                                              69.677 *

FINAL RESULTS   FOR MEDAL WINNERS AND CANADIAN TEAM MEMBERS IN FREESTYLE TO MUSIC:

 INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE – GRADE  I
FREESTYLE

Rank      NPC        Rider                                                      Horse                                                                                     % Score

1             GBR       Pearson, Lee                                       Blue Circle Boy                                                                    87.000
2             USA        Seidemann, Lynn                               Phoenix B                                                                              76.063
3             AUS        Pike, Jan                                              Dr. Doolittle                                                                           74.375
      *       CAN        Island, Judi                                          Whirlwind                                                                               NS       *

 INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE – GRADE II
FREESTYLE

Rank      NPC        Rider                                                      Horse                                                                                     % Score

1             SWE       Slaettengren, Irene                             Larino                                                                                    78.944
2             GER       Brenner, Hannelore                            Roquefort 16                                                                        76.056
3             GBR       Tustain, Nic                                          Prinz Heinrich                                                                      75.000
6    *       CAN        Barwick, Lauren                                  Dior 82                                                                                  73.056  *
16  *       CAN        Adam, Dax                                           Copper Rose                                                                       64.556  *

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE – GRADE III
FREESTYLE

Rank      NPC        Rider                                                      Horse                                                                                     % Score

1             GBR       Criddle, Deborah                                 Figaro IX                                                                               81.722
2             GER       Eistel, Bettina                                       Aaron                                                                                     77.778
3             BEL        Vermeir, Bert                                        Den Eik Heino                                                                      74.722

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE – GRADE IV
FREESTYLE

Rank      NPC        Rider                                                      Horse                                                                                     % Score

1             NOR       Lubbe, Ann Cathrin                             Zanko                                                                                     80.045
2             RSA        Johnson, Phillippa                              Burgmans Benedict                                                            78.273
3   *        CAN        Brain, Karen                                         Dasskara                                                                              77.227 *

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Canadian Karen Brain Wins Paralympic Equestrian Bronze Medal

Canadian Paralympian Karen Brain of Victoria, BC, now living in London, Ontario, scored a major victory for Canada by winning the bronze medal in the Grade IV Championship dressage test at the 2004 Athens Paralympic Games on September 22, 2004.  Karen was riding Dasskara, a German bred mare that Conrad Schumacher found for her to ride in Germany, when she was training with him.  Karen was a member of the able-bodied Canadian Equestrian Team, representing Canada at the World Equestrian Games in Rome in 1998 on her horse Double Take in the sport of Three-day Eventing before a riding accident in 2001 forced her to set new goals towards the Paralympics.

Karen and Dasskara missed the warm-up competition on Monday due to a mild colic attack, but performed a brilliant dressage test in the Championship test on Wednesday in spite of missing the warm-up competition.  Her score was 69.677% for the Bronze Medal.  The Silver Medal went to South Africa’s Philippa Johnson on Burgmans Benedict with a score of 69.871%, and the Gold Medal went to Norway’s Ann Cathrin Lubbe on Zanko with a score of 70.839%. 

Canadian Team members Judi Island from Cheltenham, Ontario and Whirlwind, placed 11th in the Grade I Championship test with a score of 65.158%, Lauren Barwick from Aldergrove, BC placed 7th in the Grade II Championship test on Dior  with a score of 68.000%, and Dax Adam from Scarborough, Ontario placed 14th on Copper Rose with a score of 60.727% in the Grade II Championship test.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EQUESTRIAN SCHEDULE FOR PARALYMPIC GAMES

Friday, September 17th   20:30-23:00                                           Opening Ceremonies
 

Competition:

Monday, September 20th                                                            Derby Test – All Grades (optional)
Tuesday, September 21st                                                            Championship Test – Grade 1 and 3
Wednesday, September 22nd                                                      Championship Test – Grade 2 and 4
Thursday, September 23rd                                                           Freestyle to Music – Grade 1 and 3
Friday, September 24th                                                               Freestyle to Music – Grade 2 and 4
Sunday, September 26th                                                             Team Tests (all grades) 

Tuesday, September 28th                                                            Closing Ceremonies

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PARALYMPICS

On September 17th, 2004, Athens will welcome thousands of elite athletes from countries from around the world to compete in the 2004 Paralympic Games.  As with the Olympics, the Paralympics brings together the top athletes in their sports to compete on a global stage.  In September of 2004 almost 5000 athletes from over 125 countries will compete in Athens in 19 sports and a variety of events.

The Athens 2004 Organizing Committee is committed to creating an environment of excellence where these elite athletes can achieve their personal best performance.  The Organizing Committee has already been successful in creating a more inclusive atmosphere by organizing both the Olympics and the Paralympics under a single committee, thereby further strengthening the link between the Games.

VISION AND MISSION

“To enable Paralympic Athletes to achieve Sporting Excellence and Inspire and Excite the World”.

PURSUIT

The Paralympic Games is the top sports event in the life of every Paralympic athlete.  In Athens, about 4000 athletes will engage in noble competition to achieve ever higher results, performances and goals.  The challenge to break records and the striving for distinction and victory mark the athletes’ presence at the Paralympic Games of Athens, in 2004.

STRENGTH

In the Paralympic Games, athletes engage in competition to achieve the highest sports distinction.  Their efforts are guided and shaped by a unique strength and determination.  Their strength and ability to overcome hardship becomes a shining flame, a pole of attraction for everyone who values sports as the highest expression of humanity.

INSPIRATION

The 2004 Paralympic Games will be an inspiration for all athletes to go to the limit, outdo themselves and achieve the highest distinction in Athens.  At the same time, the athletes’ effort to overcome all obstacles and their hard training for the competition inspires all of us.  Paralympic athletes will display their rare and unique spirit, offer exciting and thrilling moments and become a source of inspiration for each and every spectator.

CELEBRATION

In September 2004, the Paralympic Games will follow the great celebration opened by the Olympic Games.  The Paralympic Games will bring together athletes, spectators, and volunteers from all around the world.  For the first time, the country that gave birth to sports will welcome and host the Paralympic Games, offering the world one more unique celebration of the spirit and the sports.

 

Thank you For:
Website Design: donated by: Jason Washington
Website Host: donated by: RBGRed Bay Group, LLC
Website Copyright: Karen Brain 2004